National Representation
Archers in South Australia have formed a strong tradition at the elite level, with selection at Olympics since archery was reintroduced to the Games in 1972. SA representation at Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games and World Championships includes:
- 1990 World Field Archery Championships, Loen, NOR
Compound: Women: Shirley Pascoe (11th)
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (Silver Medal) - 1991 World Target Archery Championships, Krakow, POL
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (Gold Medal) (Team 12th – Fairweather, Hunter-Russell, Greenham)
Women: Kay Thomas (82nd), Sally Jones (93rd) (Team 22nd – Donovan, Thomas, Jones) - 1991 Junior World Target Archery Championships, Sandefjord, NOR
Recurve:
Junior Women: Kate Fairweather (5th) - 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona, ESP
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (25th) (Team 7th – Hunter-Russell, Greenham, Fairweather) - 1992 World Field Archery Championships, Margraten, NED
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (10th) - 1993 World Target Archery Championships, Antalya, TUR
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (40th), Women: Kate Fairweather (44th), Marianne Rieckmann, (58th) - 1993 World Indoor Archery Championships, Perpignan, FRA
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (26th), Women: Kate Fairweather (46th) - 1995 World Target Archery Championships, Jakarta, INA
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (14th) (Team 12th – Fairweather, Gray, Fear)
Compound:
Men: Duane Coates (34th) (Team Bronze Medal – Tremelling, Harkness, Coates) - 1995 World Indoor Archery Championships, Birmingham, GBR
Compound:
Men: Duane Coates (24th), Andrew Kuchel (35th), Mark Engelhardt (36th) (Team 9th – Coates, Kuchel, Engelhardt) - 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta, USA
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (62nd) (Team 4th – Gray, Fear, Fairweather) - 1996 World Field Archery Championships, Kranjska Gora, SLO
Recurve:
Women: Marianne Rieckmann (15th) - 1996 Junior World Target Archery Championships, Chula Vista, USA
Compound:
Junior Men: Mark Engelhardt (Silver Medal), Andrew Kuchel (Bronze Medal)
(Team Gold Medal – Trudgeon, Kuchel, Engelhardt) - 1997 World Target Archery Championships, Victoria, CAN
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (52nd) (Team 13th – Fear, Fisher, Fairweather) - 1998 World Field Archery Championships, Obergurgl, AUT Compound:
Men: Andrew Kuchel (27th)
Barebow Recurve: Men: Robert Lalas (35th)
(Team 13th – Park, Kuchel, Turner) - 1998 Junior World Target Archery Championships, Sunne, SWE
Recurve:
Junior Men: Marc Reilly (76th) - 1999 World Target Archery Championships, Riom, FRA Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (21st) (Team 7th – Fairweather, Gray, Hunter-Russell) - 1999 World Indoor Archery Championships, La Habana, CUB
Recurve:
Men: Simon Fairweather (21st)
(Team Gold Medal – Fairweather, Gray, Hunter-Russell)
Other Medals
- 1998 European Grand Prix – CZE Men Recurve Team GOLD – (Simon Fairweather, Scott Hunter-Russell, Matt Gray