ARCHERY SA Board 2022/2023

(2022 AGM to the 2023 AGM)

Board Director
(& President)

(elected 2022)

John Vine Hall

 

  • Involved in archery since 2016
  • Member, EDEN Field Archers
  • Associate Member, Adelaide Archery Club
  • ARCHERY SA Appointed Board Director, 2019
  • ARCHERY SA Elected Board Director, since 2020

Life beyond archery:

  • former Regional Vice President-Asia Pacific – Saviynt Inc

Board Director
(& Vice-President)

(elected 2022)

Bruce Lang

 

  • Involved in archery since 1976
  • Member, EDEN Field Archers
  • Associate Member, HILLS ARCHERS & Adelaide Archery Club
  • Life Member, EDEN Field Archers, ARCHERY SA & Archery Australia
  • Instructor and Club Coach, since 1978
  • National Judge, since 1988
  • Member, Organising Committees for several National Championships, Australian Masters Games & 2007 World Police & Fire Games, in Adelaide
  • Chair, Archery Australia Constitution & Rules Committee, since 2012
  • Treasurer, HILLS ARCHERS
  • Involved with ARCHERY SA since 1981
  • ARCHERY SA Elected Board Director, 2016-2017 and since 2020

Life beyond archery:

  • Environmental Health Officer, retired

Board Director
(& Secretary)
Please direct all correspondence for ARCHERY SA to secretary@archerysa.org.au

(elected 2021)

Christine Favre

 

Chris F

  • Involved in archery since 1980s
  • Member, Adelaide Archery Club
  • Member, France Archery Team 1989-94
  • Archery Olympian (FRA), 1992 (Barcelona)
  • ARCHERY SA Appointed Board Director, 2020
  • ARCHERY SA Elected Board Director, since 2021

Life beyond archery:

  • Project Management
  • Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (process improvement methodology)

Board Director
(& Treasurer)

(elected 2022)

Caroline Schulz

Caroline G

  • Involved in archery since 2006
  • Member, Light Archers
  • Treasurer, Coach, Coaching Co-ordinator, Assistant Web Editor, Digital Editor, Light Archers
  • National Judge, since 2020
  • ARCHERY SA Appointed Board Director, 2021
  • ARCHERY SA Elected Board Director, since 2022

Board Director

(elected 2021)

Andrew Love

 

  • Involved in archery since 2019
  • Member, The Farm Indoor Archery Club
  • ARCHERY SA Appointed Board Director, 2020
  • ARCHERY SA Elected Board Director, since 2021

Life beyond archery:

  • Assistant Manager Strategy & Policy, Australian Space Agency

Appointed Board Director (1 of 2)

no appointee
 

Appointed Board Director (2 of 2)

no appointee
 

Other Officers (non-voting) – to be confirmed

Committees/Officers Chair/Officer (provisional, subject to confirmation)
(appointed by the Board)
Finance, Grants & Audit*
 Caroline Schulz
Policy*
 Jeff Nicoll
Tournament
Ian Dall
Equipment
Andy Cooper
Membership
Bruce Lang
Officials
Glenn Martin
Youth
Kate Turner
Coaching
Junior Alexander
Development (RDP)
Ian Dall
Recording Mark Evans (recorder@archerysa.org.au)
Communications
Bruce Lang
Awards Committee Sue Martin
SAOC/ACGA Delegate Junior Alexander
SportSA Delegate Gretel Dabovich, OAM
Member Protection Information Officer Sonja Baram
Mylor Oval Management Committee Reps Jeff Nicoll, Bruce Lang
* denotes Board Standing Committees  

At its July, 2021 meeting, the Board resolved to create the positions of……

The positions are to be automatically filled by the outgoing Office Bearer for a 6-month term to ensure a smooth transition and mentoring period for the incoming Officer Bearer.

  • Immediate Past President
  • Immediate Past Vice-President – Andrew Love
  • Immediate Past Secretary
  • Immediate Past Treasurer – Michael Lange
  • Immediate Past Recorder
  • Immediate Past Tournament Director

“Board Director, since 2019” (example) means elected/appointed for the period commencing at the conclusion of the AGM in 2019

(there are gaps – if you can assist with filling those gaps, please let us know)