Choose your region |

twitter @archery_southoz  @archery_southoz    facebook     New Members Existing Members

We're a Good Sports Club.... is your Club?

 

Australian Free Business Directory

ARCHERY SA Board 2017-2018

Board Director

Ian Harris

 

  • Involved in archery from 2000
  • President, Blue Lake Archers
Life beyond archery:
  • Team Leader Telecommunications Field (SANTOS), Retired
Board Director

Jeff Nicoll


  • Involved in archery from 1980
  • Member of Adelaide Archery Club
  • Life Member AAC 2002, ARCHERY SA 2010
  • Club Coach from 1985
  • National Judge from 1990
  • Member, Organising Committees for several National Championships and Australian Masters Games & 2007 World Police & Fire Games in Adelaide
  • Chair, ARCHERY SA Grants Committee from 2003
  • Chair, Archery Australia Awards Committee from 2010
  • Member, Archery Australia Constitution & Rules Committee from 2012
Life beyond archery:
  • Business Owner (WF Gray & Co)

Board Director

Nicky Stuut


  • Involved in archery from 2013
  • Member of Cressy Bowmen
  • Significant involvement with the presentation of the National Matchplay Series Finals in Victoria Square, 2015 & 2016
Life beyond archery:
  • Small business management, events, marketing & public relations
  • Advertising and account management
  • Event management and catering
Board Director

Carol Ashlee

 

  • Involved in archery from 1978
  • Member of Adelaide Archery Club
  • Life Member AAC 1992, ARCHERY SA 2010
  • Archery Australia Gold Plaquette 2010
  • Recorder, Archery Australia (9 years)
  • Secretary, ARCHERY SA 1981-1984
  • Other ARCHERY SA positions: SAOC/ACGA Delegate 1981-1982, Bow Press Editor 2003-2016, Judges Administrator 2008-2013, Awards Committee Member  2004-2016, Grants Committee Member 2009-2016, Membership Officer 2011-2016, Archives Officer 2010-2016
  • Member, Organising Committee FITA World Target Archery Championships, Adelaide 1987
  • Member, various Organising Committees for several National Championships, Australian Masters Games, since 1985
  • National Judge from 1999
  • ARCHERY SA Certificate as a Member of  the Organising Committee of the National Indoor Archery Tournaments 2000-2005
  • President, Adelaide Archery Club 2011-2016 (plus several other offices since 1980)
Life beyond archery:
  • Store Services Assistant (Woolworth's)

    Board Director

    Dr Ian Dall


    • Involved in archery from 2012
    • Member, The Farm Indoor Archery Club
    • Delegate for The Farm Indoor Archery Club 2015-2016
    Life beyond archery, formerly:
    • Director & Chair, Networking Communications Pty Ltd
    • Chair, Yawarra Children's Services community childcare management committee
    • Member & Chair, The Heights School Governing Council
    • President, University Skindiving Club

    Ian brings management, leadership, strategic planning, critical thinking and analytical skills in his employment as an APS executive scientist

    Appointed Board Director
    Adam McCallum


    Adam comes with a background in business management
    • Is a member of the Executive Team at Health Partners, South Australia’s largest open health fund
    • Has experience in both private and public sector organisations, with 20 years’ in senior management and project management type roles across finance, retail and service sectors
    • Brings significant expertise across numerous disciplines including business improvement, stakeholder management, quality and risk control, relationship building, personnel and budget management
    • Is also a Director of Skylight, formerly known as MIFSA – Mental Illness Fellowship South Australia.
    • He aspires to serve ARCHERY SA by helping where his experience and aptitude might be valuable and contributing to overall efficient management of ARCHERYSA and its functions.
    Appointed Board Director
    Arthur Antonis



    Arthur comes from the Public Service, but also has sports management experience
    • Undergraduate qualifications in law and commerce, with considerable management experience with the Australian Public Service at the Executive Level
    • Postgraduate sports management qualifications from London Metropolitan University in 2010
    • Postgraduate study in sports facility and events management in 2007
    • Internships completed with an English Premier League and a League 2 football club
    • Significant stakeholder relationship management experience, including managing the relationship between the Australian Taxation Office and the OECD
    • Governance experience across data management and identity security contexts
    • Experience working in new law implementation
    • Member of the Walkerville Primary School Finance Subcommittee since 2016

    Officers - Historical Listing

    Other forms:

    Committees/Officers - to be confirmed Chair/Officer
    Finance, Grants & Audit Committee*
    Carol Ashlee
    Policy & Membership Committee*
    Jeff Nicoll
    Tournament & Equipment Committee
    Glenn Martin
    Officials Committee
    Glenn Martin
    Youth Committee
    Katie Blyth
    Coaching Committee
    Junior Alexander
    Recorder
    Marianne Rieckmann (recorder@archerysa.org.au)
    Communications Committee
    Bruce Lang, Ian Dall
    Awards Committee
    Sue Martin
    SAOC/ACGA Delegate
    Junior Alexander
    Member Protection Information Officer
    TBA
    Mylor Oval Management Committee Reps
    Jeff Nicoll, Bruce Lang
    * denotes Board Standing Committees
     

    Sponsors

    Copyright 2017 by DotNetNuke Corporation & ARCHERY South Australia