Choose your region |

twitter @archery_southoz  @archery_southoz    facebook     New Members Existing Members

We're a Good Sports Club.... is your Club?

 

Australian Free Business Directory

2010-2019

National Representation

Archers in South Australia have formed a strong tradition at the elite level, with selection at Olympics since archery was reintroduced to the Games in 1972. SA representation at Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games and World Championships includes:

  • 2019 Youth World Archery Championships, Madrid, ESP
    Rory Blake, Eden Field Archers (cadet male compound) GOLD medal (mixed team - Mollema, Blake)
    Ailani Cox, Adelaide Archery Club (cadet female compound)
  • 2019 Junior Trans Tasman Tournament, Bruce Pulman Park, Takanini, Auckland, NZL
    Georgina Graham, Adelaide Archery Club (cadet female compound)
    Shane Reeves, Adelaide Archery Club (cadet male recurve)
    Anna Twining, Eden Field Archers (female intermediate compound)
    Josh Turner, Eden Field Archers (male cub compound)
  • 2019 World Championships, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED
    Pat Coghlan, Victor Harbor Archery Club (male compound) Individual 57th, Team 17th
    Andrew Kuchel, Great Southern Archers (male compound) Individual 57th, Team 17th
    David Barnes, Adelaide Archery Club (male recurve) Individual 57th, Team 5th
  • 2019 Archery World Cup, Medellin, COL
    David Barnes, Adelaide Archery Club (male recurve) Individual 33rd,Team SILVER
  • 2019 Archery World Cup, Shanghai, CHN
    Pat Coghlan, Victor Harbor Archery Club (male compound0 Individual 33rd, Team 7th
    Andrew Kuchel, Great Southern Archers (male compound) Individual 17th, Team 7th
    David Barnes, Adelaide Archery Club (male recurve) Individual 57th, Team 9th
  • 2019 Australian Open, Victor Harbor, AUS
    Andrew Kuchel, Great Southern Archers (male compound) GOLD medal
    Pat Coghlan, Victor Harbor Archery Club (male compound) SILVER medal
    David Barnes, Adelaide Archery Club (male recurve) BRONZE medal
  • 2019 National Matchplay Series Final, Victor Harbor, AUS
    David Barnes, Adelaide Archery Club (recurve men) SILVER medal
    Pat Coghlan, Victor Harbor Archery Club (male compound) GOLD medal
  • 2018 Indoor World Series, Macau, CHN
    David Barnes, Adelaide Archery Club (male recurve) 4th
    Ian Dall, The Farm Indoor Archery Club (male recurve) 17th
  • 2018 INVICTUS Games, Sydney, AUS
    Darren Peters, Cressy Bowmen (male novice recurve) GOLD medal (individual)
    Steve Sandman, HILLS ARCHERS (male compound) SILVER medal (individual), SILVER medal (team - Sandman, Sherman, Robinson)
  • 2018 World Archery Masters Championships, Lausanne, SUI
    Sherry Gale, Victor Harbor Archery Club (female compound 50-59) Field SILVER medal, Indoor SILVER medal, Outdoor SILVER medal
    Ian Dall, The Farm Indoor Archery Club (male recurve 60-69) Field SILVER medal, Indoor SILVER medal, Outdoor SILVER medal
    • 2018 Archery World Cup, Berlin, GER
      David Barnes, Adelaide Archery Club (male recurve) 33rd (Teams event - BRONZE medal - Barnes, Worth, Tyack)
    • 2018 Asia Cup Stage 3 World Ranking Event, Taipei, TPE
      Clare Reuther, Adelaide Archery Club (female recurve) 17th (Teams event 7th)
    • 2018 World Archery Oceania Championships, Paita, NCL
      Ailani Cox (Adelaide AC) (Intermediate female compound) 1440 Round 1st, 720 Round 1st, Matchplay GOLD medal
      Callan Ineson (Victor Harbor AC) (Junior male compound) 1440 Round 2nd, 720 Round 1st, Matchplay GOLD medal
      Shannon Blyth (Adelaide AC) (Cadet female recurve) 1440 Round 4th, 720 Round 2nd, Matchplay 4th
    • 2018 Archery World Cup, Shanghai, CHN
      Andrew Kuchel (Great Southern Archers) (male compound) 33rd, Teams Event 9th
    • 2018 Junior Trans Tasman Championship, Morwell, AUS
      Recurve:
      Div 1:
      Shannon Blyth (Adelaide AC)
      Div 2:
      Adelyn Lovas-Tiong (Eden Field Archers) GOLD medal Teams Matchplay
      Compound:
      Div 1:
      Callen Ineson (Victor Harbor AC) BRONZE medal Teams Matchplay
      Div 2:
      Rory Blake (Eden Field Archers) SILVER medal Individual Matchplay, GOLD medal Teams Matchplay, BRONZE medal Mixed Teams Matchplay
      Toby Webb (HILLS ARCHERS) SILVER medal Mixed Teams Matchplay
      Ailani Cox (Adelaide AC) BRONZE medal Teams Matchplay
      Josh Turner (Eden Field Archers)
      (Australia won the Trans Tasman Trophy)
    • 2017 Archery World Cup, Salt Lake City, USA
      Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) (male compound) 9th (Teams event – 6th)
    • 2017 National Matchplay Series Finals, Sydney, AUS
      Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) (male compound) – GOLD medal
      Sherry Gale (Victor Harbor AC) (female compound) – SILVER medal
      Clare Reuther (Adelaide AC) (female recurve) – 4th
    • 2017 World Crossbow Championships, Strathalbyn, AUS
      Trevor Hancock, Cressy Bowmen - GOLD medal (target), SILVER medal (Mixed Teams target), 4th (matchplay), GOLD medal (field), BRONZE medal (field Team)
      Deb Upright, Southern Vales AC – SILVER medal (target), 6th (Mixed Teams target), SILVER medal (matchplay) , GOLD medal (field) , 6th (field Team)
      Greg Mitchell, Great Southern Archers – BRONZE medal (target), BRONZE medal (matchplay) , SILVER medal (field)
      Graeme Hahn, Kidman Archers – 9th (target), 4th (Mixed Teams target)
      Paul Blatch, Southern Vales AC – 7th (target), 5th (Mixed Teams target) , 5th (field) , 5th (field Team)
      Robert Freeman, Kidman Archers, 4th (target), 5th (Mixed Teams target) , 8th (field) , 5th (field Team)
      Mark Dibdin, Southern Vales AC, 6th (target), 4th (Mixed Teams target), 6th (field) , 4th (field Team)
      Chris Morriss, Southern Vales AC – 10th (target), 5th (Mixed Teams target)
      Tracy Bettens, Southern Vales AC –  4th (target), 6th (Mixed Teams target)
      Kym Cole, 6th (target), 6th (Mixed Teams target), 4th (field) , 6th (field Team)
      Mark Goodyer, Barossa AC, 9th (target), SILVER medal (Mixed Teams target)
      Martin Stuart-Skinner, Victor Harbor AC, 13th (target)
    • 2017 Archery World Cup, Shanghai
      Male Compound: Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) - BRONZE medal
    • 2017 Australian Open, Brisbane
      Male Compound:        Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) - GOLD medal
      Female Compound:    Sherry Gale (Victor Harbor AC) - GOLD medal
      Rhiannon Mills (Victor Harbor AC) - 5th
      Clare Reuther (Adelaide AC) - SILVER medal
      Ian Dall (The Farm Indoor AC) - 17th
    • 2016 World Archery World Field Archery Championships, IRE
      Sherry Gale, Victor Harbor AC (Female Compound) – 22nd (Team 9th)
      Nicky Stuut, Cressy Bowmen (Female Recurve) – 26th
      Simon Fairweather OAM, Victor Harbor AC (Male Recurve) - 12th (Team 6th)
    • 2016 Junior Trans Tasman Championships, Christchurch, NZL
      Compound
      Cub Male: Rory Blake (1440 Round - 1st, Matchplay - Bronze)
      Cadet Male: Callan Ineson (1440 Round - 3rd)
      Recurve
      Cadet Female: Clare Reuther (1440 Round - 1st, Matchplay - Silver)
      Cadet Female: Shannon Blyth (1440 Round - 2nd, Matchplay - Silver, Mixed Team - Bronze)
      20&Under Male: Travis Pauley (1440 Round - 1st, Mixed Team - GOLD)
      (Australia won the Trans Tasman Trophy)
    • 2016 World Archery Oceania Target Championships, Nuku'Alofa, TGA
      Recurve
      Junior Female: Clare Reuther (GOLD Medal)
      Compound
      Cadet Male: Callan Ineson (Bronze Medal)
    • 2016 World Archery Indoor Championships, Ankara, TUR
      Recurve
      Junior Female: Clare Reuther (Ranked 20th, Finished equal 9th) (Team 8th)
    • 2014 Trans Tasman Teams Tournament, Brisbane, AUS
      Recurve
      Cadet Female: Clare Reuther
    • (Australia won Trans Tasman Trophy)
    • 2013 World Archery Target Championships, Antalya (Belek), TUR
      Compound
      Female: Sherry Gale (57th) (Team 9th)
      Male: Patrick Coghlan (17th) (Team 9th)
    • 2013 World Crossbow Championships, Visby, SWE
      Crossbow - Target
      Open Female (target): Deb Upright (4th)
      Crossbow - Forest
      Open Female (target): Deb Upright (Silver Medal)
      Teams Events - Target
      Mixed: Bronze (Deb Upright, Grimston, Lancaster)
    • 2012 World Archery Field Championships, Val d'Isere, FRA
      Compound
      Junior Male: Harry Neve (14th)
    • 2012 World Archery Indoor Championships, Las Vegas, USA
      Compound
      Female: Sue Martin (35th) (Compound Women's Team 9th - Marshall, Martin, Morgan)
      Male: Patrick Coghlan (equal 9th) (Compound Men's Team 9th - Brosnan, Coghlan, Verstegen)
      Junior Female: Louise Abbott (equal 9th)
    • 2011 World Crossbow Championships, Adelaide, AUS
      Crossbow - Target
      Open Female (target): Deb Upright (GOLD medal)
      Open Male (target): Trevor Hancock (GOLD Medal)
      Senior Male (target): Mark Goodyer (GOLD Medal), John Clark (Silver Medal)
      Open Male (sport): Chris Nunn (Bronze Medal)
      Senior Men (sport): John Cornish (GOLD Medal)
      Crossbow - Forest
      Open Female (target): Deb Upright (GOLD medal)
      Open Male (target): Trevor Hancock (Silver Medal)
      Senior Male (target): Mark Goodyer (Bronze Medal), John Clark (6th), Bill Pennington (8th)
      Matchplay
      Open Male (target): Trevor Hancock (Silver Medal)
      Open Female (target): Deb Upright (Bronze Medal)
      Senior Male (target): John Clark (GOLD Medal), Mark Goodyer (Bronze Medal)
      Teams Events - Target
      Mixed: GOLD Medal (Deb Upright, Grimston, Turner)
      Open Male (target): GOLD Medal (Trevor Hancock, Lancaster, Morgan)
      Senior Male (target): GOLD Medal (Mark Goodyer, John Clark, Neilson)
      Open Male (sport): GOLD Medal (Chris Nunn, Terry, Tombs)
      Teams Event - Field
      Mixed: GOLD Medal (Trevor Hancock, Mark Goodyer, Morgan)
    • 2011 World Archery Youth Championships, Legnica, POL
      Compound
      Junior Male: Jesse Gale (Bronze Medal)
    • 2011 World Archery Championships, Torino, ITA
      Compound
      Female: Sherry Gale (57th) (Compound Women's Team 17th - McCall, Gale, Anear)
    • 2010 Commonwealth Games (Archery), New Delhi, IND
      Compound
      Male: Patrick Coghlan (equal 9th) (Compound Men's Team 4th - Coghlan, Freeman, Timms)
    • 2010 World Junior Field Archery Championships, Visegrad, HUN
      Compound
      Junior Male: Harry Neve (6th), Andrew Bradley (13th)
    • 2010 World Cup - Shanghai, CHN
      Male Compound Team - GOLD Medal (Pat Coghlan, Clint Freeman, Robert Timms)

       

Sponsors

Copyright 2019 by DotNetNuke Corporation & ARCHERY South Australia