Choose your region |

twitter @archery_southoz  @archery_southoz    facebook     New Members Existing Members

We're a Good Sports Club.... is your Club?

 

Australian Free Business Directory

2000-2009

National Representation

Archers in South Australia have formed a strong tradition at the elite level, with selection at Olympics since archery was reintroduced to the Games in 1972. SA representation at Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games and World Championships includes:
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney, AUS
    Recurve:
    Men: Simon Fairweather (NSW) (Gold Medal)
    (Team 12th - Fairweather, Hunter-Russell, Gray)
    Women:
    Kate Fairweather (22nd) (Team 9th - Tremelling, Jennison, Fairweather)
  • 2000 Junior World Target Archery Championships, Belfort, FRA
    Recurve:
    Junior Men: David Barnes (20th), Junior Women: Andrea Neate (67th)
  • 2001 World Target Archery Championships, Beijing, CHN
    Recurve:
    Men: David Barnes (28th) (Team 20th - Fisher, Barnes, Welsh)
    Compound:
    Women: Sue Martin (47th) (Team 9th - Ferris, Hulbert, Martin)
  • 2002 World Field Archery Championships, Canberra, AUS
    Recurve:
    Cadet Men: David Barnes (19th), Cadet Women: Jade Beatty (21st)
  • 2002 Junior World Target Archery Championships, Nymburk, CZE
    Compound:
    Cadet Women: Stephanie Hartley (8th)
    Recurve:
    Cadet Men: David Barnes (Silver Medal), Cadet Women: Jade Beatty (7th)
    (Cadet Men's Recurve Team Gold Medal - Barnes, Cuddihy, Madeley)
  • 2003 World Target Archery Championships, New York, USA
    Recurve:
    Men: David Barnes (Bronze Medal) (Team 15th - Barnes, Cuddihy, Gray), Women: Jade Beatty (28th)
  • 2003 World Crossbow Championships, Cambridge, NZL
  • Crossbow - Target:
    Open Women (target): Deb Upright (5th), Matchplay (4th)
  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens, GRE
    Recurve:
    Men: David Barnes (36th), Simon Fairweather (NSW) (50th) (Team 6th - Barnes, Cuddihy, Fairweather)
  • 2004 Junior World Target Archery Championships, Lilleshall, GBR
    Recurve:
    Junior Men: David Barnes (5th) (Junior Recurve Team Bronze Medal - Cuddihy, Barnes, Dempsey)
  • 2005 World Indoor Archery Championships, Aalborg, DEN
    Compound:
    Men: Patrick Coghlan (28th)
  • 2005 World Target Archery Championships, Madrid, ESP
    Recurve:
    Men: Simon Fairweather (NSW) (58th), Women: Marianne Rieckmann (95th)
    Compound:
    Men: Patrick Coghlan (45th) (Team Bronze Medal - Coghlan, Freeman, Carson)
  • 2005 World Crossbow Championships, Perth, AUS
    Crossbow - Target:
    Open Men (target): Mark Goodyer (Silver Medal), Trevor Hancock (4th)
    Open Women (target): Deb Upright (4th)
    Crossbow - Forest:
    Open Women (target): Deb Upright (Bronze Medal)
    Matchplay: Open Women (target): Deb Upright (Silver Medal); Open Men (target): Mark Goodyer (Gold Medal), Trevor Hancock (Silver Medal)
  • 2006 World Field Archery Championships, Göteborg, SWE
    Compound:
    Men: Christian Schach (10th) (Compound Team 10th - Benson, Freeman, Schach)
  • 2006 World Junior Field Archery Championships, Göteborg, SWE
    Recurve:
    Junior Men: Matthew Sims (4th)
  • 2006 World Junior Target Archery Championships, Merida, MEX
    Recurve:
    Cadet Women: Amie Gunawan (46th) (Cadet Women's Recurve Team 12th - Ferguson, Gunawan, Waller)
  • 2007 World Target Archery Championships, Leipzig, GER
    Compound:
    Men: Patrick Coghlan (5th) (Compound Men's Team Silver Medal - Coghlan, Freeman, Timms)
    Women: Sherry Gale (54th)
    Recurve:
    Men: David Barnes (15th) (Recurve Men's Team 12th - Barnes, Kim, Naray)
  • 2007 World Crossbow Championships, Bloomfield, USA
    Crossbow - Target:
    Open Women (target): Deb Upright (5th)
    Matchplay: Open Women (target): Deb Upright (Bronze Medal)
  • 2008 Junior World Target Archery Championships, Kundu-Antalya, TUR
    Compound:
    Junior Men: Andrew Bradley (31st) (Junior Compound Team Bronze Medal - Bradley, Phillips, Wallace - qualified with World Record score of 4085)
  • 2009 World Indoor Archery Championships, Rzeszow, POL
    Compound:
    Men: Patrick Coghlan (12th)
    Women: Sherry Gale (18th)
    Junior Men: Jesse Gale (18th)
  • 2009 World Target Archery Championships, Ulsan, KOR
    Compound:
    Men: Patrick Coghlan (17th) (Compound Men's Team 13th - Carson, Coghlan, Wallace)

Other Medals

  • 2009 World Cup - Antalya TUR Men Compound Individual - Pat Coghlan - BRONZE
    Mixed Compound Team - BRONZE - (Pat Coghlan and Fiona Hyde)
  • 2008 World Cup Final - Lausanne SUI Men Compound Individual - Pat Coghlan - SILVER
  • 2008 World Cup - Boe FRA Compound Men Individual - Pat Coghlan - GOLD
    Compound Men Team - SILVER - (Pat Coghlan, Robert Timms, Zoran Singerov)
  • 2007 World Cup - Varese ITA - Male Recurve Team - SILVER (David Barnes, Tim Cuddihy, Michael Naray)

Sponsors

Copyright 2017 by DotNetNuke Corporation & ARCHERY South Australia